Inter Projekt your wireless partner
Italian german English Polish flag
 +48 32 302 29 07 
+48 32 302 29 37 
Pay with PayPal Pay online with Master Card
    Top » Catalog » Media Converter » TPLINK-MC111CS  
 
Currency:
|- sunMAX
|- Boards
|- Netis
Shopping Cart
more
0 items

TP-Link MC111CS WDM Fast Ethernet Media Converter

[TPLINK-MC111CS]
Quantity:

Quantity
or
Order Total
1+ 10+ 20+ 50+ 100+
  1000 EUR 2000 EUR 5000 EUR 10000 EUR
Price34.65 EUR34.24 EUR33.82 EUR33.21 EUR32.61 EUR
  30 pcs/carton
on stockon stock
Tp-Link WDM MC111CS
The MC111CS is a media converter designed to convert 100BASE-FX fiber to 100Base-TX copper media or vice versa. Adopting WDM technology, MC111CS takes only one fiber cable to transmit and receive data, which will save half cabling cost for you. Designed under IEEE 802.3u 10/100Base-TX and 100Base-FX standards, the MC111CS is designed for use with single-mode fiber cable utilizing the SC-Type connector. The MC111CS supports longwave (LX) laser specification at a full wire speed forwarding rate. It works at 1550nm on transferring data and at 1310nm on receiving data. So the other end device to cooperate with the MC111CS should work at 1310nm on transferring data and at 1550nm on receiving data. Another TP-LINKs media converter MC112CS is just one of the examples to cooperate with MC111CS. Other features of this module include the ability to be used as a stand alone device (no chassis required) or with TP-LINKs 19 system chassis, Auto MDI/MDI-X for TX port, Auto negotiation of duplex mode on TX port, and front panel status LEDs. The MC111CS will transmit at extended fiber optic distances utilizing single-mode fiber up to 20 kilometers.
Standards and Protocols IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3x
Basic Function Adopts WDM technology
Half/Full-Duplex transfer mode for FX port
Full Duplex Flow Control (IEEE 802.3x)
Half Duplex Flow Control (Backpressure)
Extends fiber distance up to 20km
Link Fault Passthrough and Far End Fault minimize the loss caused by link failure timely
Ports 1 x 100M SC port
1 x 100M RJ45 port (Auto MDI/MDIX)
WDM TX - 1550nm RX - 1310nm
Network Media 10BASE-T UTP category 3, 4, 5 cable (maximum 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
Network Media 100BASE-T UTP category 5, 5e cable (maximum 100m)
EIA/TIA-568 100Ω STP (maximum 100m)
Network Media 100BASE-FX Single-mod Fiber
LED Indicators PWR, FDX/Col, Link/Act, SPD
Safety & Emission FCC, CE
Dimensions (W*D*H) 3.7*2.9*1.1 in. (94.5*73.0*27.0 mm)
Operating Temperature: 0℃~40℃ (32℉~104℉)
Storage Temperature: -40℃~70℃ (-40℉~158℉)
Operating Humidity: 10%~90% non-condensing
Storage Humidity: 5%~90% non-condensing
Power Supply External Power Adapter
Quantity:
Print this page
This product was added to our catalog on Monday 14 December, 2009.